Weekly market analysis covering Singapore, US, Hong Kong and China — stocks, REITs, ETFs and trading perspectives.

Saturday, October 10, 2026

Yield Shock: Wall Street Climbs, Singapore Banks Slide

For the week of Oct 9, global markets traded on edge as Middle East tensions kept oil prices swinging and bond yields touched multi-decade highs before easing. U.S. stocks finished mixed, with large caps higher and defensive sectors leading, as Fed minutes pointed to further rate hikes and inflation gauges stayed firm. In China, mainland markets reopened from the Golden Week break to a technology selloff, while Hong Kong recovered on a Friday rebound in internet shares. Singapore bore the brunt, with local banks sliding on a downgrade and warnings that higher yields would weigh on third-quarter earnings.

(Refer to the major indices' weekly performance tables below.)

 

Major Indices — Weekly Performance
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
SymbolIndex NameClose (Wk)ChangeChg %YTD %
$SPXS&P 5007,811.54+88.83+1.15%+14.11%
$N225Nikkei 22569,030.92+721.46+1.06%+37.13%
$HSIHang Seng24,211.35+239.06+1.00%-5.54%
$DJIDow Jones51,654.95+477.98+0.93%+7.47%
$NDXNasdaq 10030,883.15+75.22+0.24%+22.31%
$SSEShanghai3,813.79-28.40-0.74%-3.91%
$RUTRussell 20002,806.98-25.91-0.91%+13.10%
$CSI300CSI 3004,317.25-40.36-0.93%-6.75%
$KLCIKLCI1,608.45-22.42-1.37%-4.27%
$STIStraits Times5,401.89-232.93-4.13%+16.26%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQWeek 41

πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States

Market Overview

U.S. equities finished the week mixed amid volatility in AI-related stocks, Middle East developments and sharp moves in oil prices and Treasury yields. The S&P 500 (SPX) rose 1.15%, the Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJI) added 0.93% and the Nasdaq 100 (NDX) gained 0.24%, while the Russell 2000 (RUT) fell 0.91%.


Index Weekly Performance

-          Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJI): +0.93%

-          S&P 500 (SPX): +1.15%

-          Nasdaq 100 (NDX): +0.24%


Key Highlights and Outlook

πŸ›’️ Hormuz Tensions Whipsaw Oil Prices

Crude fell midweek on news that the International Energy Agency would accelerate a planned reserve release, then rallied Thursday on reports of tanker attacks in the Strait of Hormuz. Brent briefly topped USD 105 per barrel before retreating after President Trump said the U.S. would not attack Iran ahead of November's midterm elections. Fresh attacks reported Friday kept volatility elevated.

🏦 Fed Minutes Point to More Hikes

Minutes from the September meeting, where officials unanimously voted for a 25-basis-point hike, showed most policymakers expected another increase by year-end. Timing remained unclear. Governor Christopher Waller said there is “some flexibility about when those hikes will occur,” while still expecting the Fed to keep raising rates to combat inflation.

πŸ“Š Inflation Gauges Stay Hot

The ISM services PMI eased to 54.9 from 55.4, but its prices index rose 1.4 points to 74.0, the highest since July 2022. The New York Fed survey showed year-ahead inflation expectations at 3.9%, the highest since May 2023. Michigan sentiment fell to a five-month low of 46.3, with year-ahead expectations at 4.7%.

πŸ’΅ Treasury Yields Ease From Multi-Decade Highs

The 10-year and 30-year yields rose to their highest levels since 2002 before retreating on stronger-than-expected auctions, helped by the pledge of no Iran strike before the midterms. Investment-grade corporates outperformed Treasuries for most of the week, with new issues oversubscribed, while high yield was volatile on inflation and oil concerns.

πŸŽ‚ Bull Market Turns Four, Earnings-Led

The bull market, which began on October 12, 2022, reaches its fourth anniversary with the S&P 500 up 117% (130% including dividends) and 28 record highs this year. About 70% of the gain has come from earnings growth and 30% from valuation expansion. Analysts expect another robust third-quarter earnings season.

⚠️ Mega-Cap Concentration Remains the Key Risk

Roughly 40 cents of every dollar in the S&P 500 sits in its ten largest companies, with about 8 cents in NVIDIA alone. The concentration has been backed by earnings growth, but reliance on a handful of names can amplify volatility if growth expectations disappoint.

S&P 500 Sectors in Focus

Defensives led the S&P 500, with Utilities, Consumer Staples and Energy the strongest sectors. Health Care, Consumer Discretionary and Financials also advanced, while Real Estate and Materials posted smaller gains. Industrials and Technology were the only sectors to decline, and Communication Services was roughly flat. Energy and Technology remain the year's leading sectors.

(Refer to the SPX sector ETF weekly performance table below.)

S&P 500 Sector ETFs — Weekly Performance
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
SymbolSectorClose (Wk)ChangeChg %YTD %
SPY ★S&P 500 ETF778.57+8.93+1.16%+14.17%
XLUUtilities41.41+1.58+3.97%-3.00%
XLPConsumer Staples83.43+2.90+3.60%+7.40%
XLEEnergy65.08+2.26+3.60%+45.56%
XLVHealth Care170.81+4.63+2.79%+10.34%
XLYConsumer Discret.112.85+2.81+2.55%-5.49%
XLFFinancials54.73+1.24+2.32%-0.07%
XLREReal Estate41.61+0.80+1.96%+3.12%
XLBMaterials49.43+0.57+1.17%+9.00%
XLCComm. Services110.38+0.06+0.05%-6.24%
XLIIndustrials169.25-0.70-0.41%+9.11%
XLKTechnology198.78-1.03-0.52%+38.07%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQWeek 41


Technical Snapshot

The S&P 500 closed at 7,811.54, a record close, after touching an intraday record of 7,844.52 on October 6, while the Dow ended at 51,654.95. Consumer Discretionary remains negative year to date, one reason some chartists are looking beyond it for leadership as earnings season starts. The weekly chart structure remains an uptrend at record highs, and a renewed climb in Treasury yields is the main risk to that trend.

 

πŸ‡¨πŸ‡³ China / Hong Kong

Market Overview

Chinese equities diverged in a holiday-shortened week. The CSI 300 (CSI300) fell 0.93% and the Shanghai Composite (SSE) declined 0.74% from their September 30 closes, while the Hang Seng Index (HSI) rose 1.00%. Mainland exchanges reopened Thursday after the National Day Golden Week closure, and Hong Kong recovered on a Friday rebound in internet and technology stocks.

(Refer to the major indices' weekly performance tables above.)


Index Weekly Performance

-          CSI 300 (CSI300): -0.93%

-          Shanghai Composite (SSE): -0.74%

-          Hang Seng Index (HSI): +1.00%


Key Highlights and Outlook

πŸ“‰ Mainland Tech Sells Off After Holiday

On reopening Thursday, the STAR 50 plunged 4.8% as rising global yields and oil prices pressured growth stocks. Semiconductors, AI hardware and optical communications led losses, with renewed worries over possible U.S. restrictions on Chinese optical transceivers adding pressure. Mainland benchmarks rebounded Friday afternoon, led by media and entertainment, on a sharp rise in volumes in broad-market ETFs.

πŸ”„ Hong Kong Recovers on Friday Rebound

Energy shares benefited from higher oil prices early in the week. A sharp Friday rebound in internet and technology stocks, alongside easing oil prices, then lifted the Hang Seng into positive territory for the week.

🧳 Golden Week Travel Up, Spending Cautious

The seven-day holiday saw 826 million domestic trips, up 6.3% year on year, generating RMB 738.4 billion in tourism revenue, up 4.3%, on a comparable daily-average basis. Spending growth lagging visitor numbers, alongside weaker holiday box office receipts, points to uneven household demand rather than a broad-based consumption recovery.

πŸ€– Favour AI Enablers Over Frontier Models

Moonshot AI's reported USD 50 billion IPO valuation target highlights strong enthusiasm for China AI, but Maybank Securities stays cautious on frontier-model developers given heavy funding needs and dilution risk. It prefers AI infrastructure beneficiaries: ASMPT on advanced packaging demand, NetEase on a potential Ananta launch, and GDS after the planned DayOne IPO.

πŸ›‘️ China Life Offers Yield After Correction

Maybank Securities also sees opportunity in China Life Insurance following its recent share-price correction, citing an attractive dividend yield and a likely lift to investment income and sentiment if China's equity market stabilises. The stock fell 4.87% this week.


Technical Snapshot

The HSI closed the week at 24,211.35, up 1.00%, while the SSE ended at 3,813.79 after the tech-led losses on reopening. The HSI reclaimed the 24,000 level, its first weekly gain after a four-week losing streak. The SSE has been consolidating in the 3,750 to 4,000 range.

Hang Seng Index Weekly Gainers

70 of the 95 Hang Seng Index constituents gained on the week. Tingyi (+7.29%), Xiaomi (+7.10%) and OOIL (+6.47%) led the index.

(Refer to the Hang Seng Index constituents' weekly performance table below.)

HSI Constituents — Weekly Gainers
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
CodeCompanyClose (Wk)Wk %YTD %
HSI ★HSI ★24,211.35+1.00%-5.54%
322Tingyi12.37+7.29%+4.92%
1810XiaomiHXXD25.96+7.10%-33.94%
316OOIL153.00+6.47%+22.01%
2618JD Logistics10.31+6.45%-9.72%
1519J&T Global Express8.98+6.21%-14.02%
27Galaxy Ent.32.12+6.01%-16.18%
9901New Oriental45.54+5.66%+7.81%
728China Telecom4.68+5.28%-13.08%
9633Nongfu Spring41.62+5.26%-11.14%
2015Li Auto44.66+4.79%-31.13%
762China Unicom5.67+4.42%-27.19%
6618JD Health36.08+4.16%-34.99%
386Sinopec4.54+4.13%-2.89%
6862Haidilao9.57+4.08%-32.84%
9999NetEase193.50+3.92%-9.83%
2899Zijin Mining32.94+3.91%-7.63%
2331Li Ning12.76+3.91%-31.66%
1209CR Mixc38.60+3.82%-10.11%
2319China Mengniu Dairy18.24+3.75%+22.33%
688COLI13.27+3.75%+8.33%
291CR Beer19.13+3.63%-27.04%
12Henderson Land26.90+3.54%-4.41%
1109CR Land30.44+3.47%+11.91%
3988Bank of ChinaHBND6.12+3.46%+37.33%
857PetroChinaHPCD9.83+3.31%+17.30%
3993CMOC Group15.41+3.22%-19.91%
968Xinyi Solar1.94+3.20%-34.85%
3968CM Bank52.20+3.16%-1.14%
2057ZTO Express157.60+3.07%-2.90%
3750CATL491.40+3.06%-2.79%
1876Budweiser APAC5.84+3.00%-22.99%
6181Laopu Gold337.00+3.00%-45.47%
1299AIA Group71.25+2.96%-10.83%
1929Chow Tai Fook11.18+2.95%-9.77%
285BYD Electronic23.16+2.75%-31.15%
300Midea93.65+2.74%+10.24%
16Sun Hung Kai108.90+2.74%+14.99%
175GeelyHGMD15.13+2.65%-15.47%
868Xinyi Glass8.16+2.64%-1.27%
9618JD.comHJDD105.60+2.62%-5.38%
836CR Power19.93+2.52%+15.14%
9988AlibabaHBBD107.00+2.49%-25.07%
1997Wharf REIC30.72+2.47%+24.98%
823Link REIT37.32+2.41%+7.43%
2313Shenzhou Intl34.78+2.35%-43.17%
1211BYDHYDD75.60+2.30%-20.71%
101Hang Lung Prop.6.62+2.16%-23.17%
9992Pop MartHPPD152.30+2.08%-18.86%
1038CK Infra66.15+1.93%+14.84%
1088China Shenhua44.22+1.89%+13.97%
939CCB9.73+1.88%+26.59%
3690MeituanHMTD71.50+1.85%-30.78%
2600Aluminum Corp China7.76+1.84%-36.24%
6Power Assets60.40+1.77%+9.52%
1024KuaishouHKUD30.10+1.76%-52.93%
6690Haier20.42+1.69%-15.90%
2CLP Holdings77.00+1.65%+10.63%
883CNOOC23.90+1.62%+12.21%
2688ENN Energy49.40+1.60%-28.61%
241AliHealth2.86+1.60%-43.37%
941China MobileHCMD80.10+1.59%-1.96%
3HK & China Gas7.13+1.28%+1.78%
1099Sinopharm14.87+0.95%-23.51%
700TencentHTCD424.80+0.85%-29.08%
1928Sands China11.46+0.70%-41.53%
9961Trip.comHTGD304.40+0.66%-45.05%
1398ICBC7.50+0.60%+19.24%
388HKEX377.80+0.53%-7.31%
1044Hengan19.55+0.26%-29.93%
66MTR Corp31.72+0.13%+6.44%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQ  |  Blue code = tradable on SGX as a Singapore Depository ReceiptWeek 41

Hang Seng Index Weekly Decliners

25 of the 95 Hang Seng Index constituents declined on the week. Chip and pharma names weighed on the index. Hua Hong Semiconductor (-10.38%) was the biggest decliner.

(Refer to the Hang Seng Index constituents' weekly performance table below.)

HSI Constituents — Weekly Decliners
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
CodeCompanyClose (Wk)Wk %YTD %
HSI ★HSI ★24,211.35+1.00%-5.54%
1378China Hongqiao21.14-0.09%-35.19%
9888BaiduHBUD83.00-0.24%-36.88%
2318Ping AnHPAD51.85-0.29%-20.41%
267CITIC12.71-0.47%+5.39%
288WH Group6.58-0.68%-24.05%
1CK Hutchison66.65-0.89%+25.87%
669Techtronic127.50-0.93%+41.82%
2359WuXi AppTec208.00-0.95%+110.74%
6160BeOne Medicines209.60-1.23%+16.90%
2269WuXi Bio53.85-1.28%+71.28%
1113CK Asset45.20-1.53%+14.95%
2388BOC Hong Kong49.68-2.01%+26.03%
2020ANTA Sports72.65-2.02%-9.81%
960Longfor5.34-2.20%-37.56%
2382Sunny Optical60.50-2.50%-7.70%
5HSBCHSHD145.20-2.88%+18.63%
1177Sino Biopharm5.41-3.05%-12.46%
1801Innovent Bio92.65-3.74%+21.51%
2338Weichai Power27.98-3.91%+48.44%
992Lenovo32.84-4.31%+254.64%
981SMICHSMD57.65-4.32%-19.31%
2628China Life26.16-4.87%-4.46%
3692Hansoh31.54-7.62%-12.58%
1093CSPC Pharma9.09-8.51%+7.77%
1347Hua Hong Semi94.55-10.38%+27.25%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQ  |  Blue code = tradable on SGX as a Singapore Depository ReceiptWeek 41

 

πŸ‡ΈπŸ‡¬ Singapore

Market Overview

The Straits Times Index (STI) fell 4.13% as the three local banks sold off sharply. Analysts warned that surging long bond yields would hurt third-quarter earnings for Southeast Asian lenders, and OCBC was downgraded to sell. The banks were the biggest drags on the index, which was Asia's worst-performing benchmark on Thursday.


Index Weekly Performance

-          Straits Times Index (STI): -4.13%


Key Highlights and Outlook

🏦 Banks Slide on Yield and Margin Worries

OCBC fell 8.40%, UOB 7.31% and DBS 4.99%. Warnings that surging long bond yields would hurt third-quarter earnings, and OCBC's downgrade to sell on expected margin compression from higher SGD fixed-deposit rates, drove the sell-off. Views diverged: one house urges trimming OCBC and DBS into results while preferring UOB, while another rates DBS a buy.

πŸ›‘️ Only Eight of 30 Constituents Advanced

Fourteen names declined and eight were unchanged, five of them REITs. JMH (+2.47%), Wilmar (+2.31%) and DFI Retail (+2.26%) led the gainers, followed by Yangzijiang Shipbuilding (+1.59%).

⚙️ Industrials Hit; Seatrium Wins FSRU Deal

ST Engineering (-5.01%) and Keppel (-4.71%) were among the sharpest decliners. Seatrium (-1.48%) slipped despite securing a full-scope EPCIC FSRU conversion contract from Excelerate Energy, with an option for a second.

πŸ“‘ Telco Consolidation and Repricing

StarHub is buying MyRepublic's mobile business, a deal viewed as earnings accretive ahead of further industry consolidation. Bharti Airtel's postpaid price hikes could lift Singtel's FY27 underlying NPAT by about 1.5% on an annualised basis. Singtel slipped 0.24%.

Technical Snapshot

The STI closed at 5,401.89, down 4.13% on the week but still up 16.26% year to date. The MSCI Singapore Index broke below 520 support and tested the 500 psychological level, with technical sell signals flagged on DBS, OCBC and UOB. Immediate support for the STI is at 5,400, with major support around 5,200, the level of its 200-day moving average. Some strategists see the bank-led pullback opening a window for the rally to broaden.

(Refer to the STI weekly performance table below.)

STI Constituents — Weekly Performance
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
CodeCompanyClose (Wk)Wk %YTD %
STI ★STI ★5,401.89-4.13%+16.26%
J36JMH USD56.73+2.47%-17.05%
F34Wilmar3.55+2.31%+15.26%
D01DFI Retail USD3.17+2.26%-19.75%
BS6YZJ Ship SGD5.10+1.59%+46.55%
U96Sembcorp Ind5.90+1.03%-1.99%
C09CityDev7.10+0.85%-11.25%
H78HK Land USD8.10+0.62%+16.55%
BUOUFrasers L&C Tr0.87+0.58%-12.56%
C38UCapLand IntCom Tr2.24+0.00%-6.28%
J69UFrasers CT2.07+0.00%-11.16%
G13Genting Sing0.61+0.00%-15.17%
AJBUKeppel DC REIT2.13+0.00%-5.33%
ME8UMapletree Ind Tr1.83+0.00%-12.02%
N2IUMapletree PACT1.19+0.00%-19.05%
S58SATS3.73+0.00%-2.10%
Y92ThaiBev0.43+0.00%-6.52%
Z74Singtel4.24-0.24%-6.81%
V03Venture16.29-0.79%+7.60%
U14UOL7.96-0.87%-8.92%
M44UMapletree Log Tr1.08-0.92%-18.18%
9CICapLand Invest2.44-1.21%-9.96%
S68SGX20.73-1.24%+22.23%
C6LSIA6.57-1.35%+2.66%
A17UCapAscendas REIT2.19-1.35%-22.61%
5E2Seatrium2.00-1.48%-7.41%
BN4Keppel10.52-4.71%+1.64%
D05DBS73.36-4.99%+30.16%
S63ST Engineering10.42-5.01%+23.75%
U11UOB39.96-7.31%+13.98%
O39OCBC29.00-8.40%+46.76%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQWeek 41

 

πŸ“… Week Ahead (12–16 Oct 2026)

U.S. bond markets are closed Monday for Columbus Day. JPMorgan, Goldman Sachs, Wells Fargo and Citigroup open third-quarter earnings season on Tuesday, followed by September CPI on Wednesday and PPI and retail sales on Thursday. Watch how Treasury yields react to the inflation data after this week’s retreat from multi-decade highs.

China’s September CPI and PPI are due Wednesday at 9:30 a.m. Beijing time. Further out, third-quarter GDP is scheduled for October 19, followed by the fifth plenum of the 20th Communist Party Central Committee on October 26 to 29.

Singapore releases advance third-quarter GDP estimates and the MAS Monetary Policy Statement on Wednesday at 8:00 a.m. After this week’s rout, investors will look for stabilisation in the banks ahead of third-quarter results from UOB (November 4), DBS (November 5) and OCBC (November 6).

πŸ—“️ Overarching Watchpoint

The biggest binary risk is Wednesday’s U.S. inflation print. A hot September CPI that sends long-dated Treasury yields back toward their 2002-era highs would pressure growth stocks and yield-sensitive regional banks, while a softer reading would extend this week’s retreat in yields.

 

Source: Some content and data are excerpted from publicly available market reports.

Unfamiliar with a term? See the Glossary.


No comments: