Weekly market analysis covering Singapore, US, Hong Kong and China — stocks, REITs, ETFs and trading perspectives.

Saturday, October 17, 2026

AI Unwind: Hot Inflation Fuels Rotation Into Defensives

For the week of Oct 16, global equities were driven by a rotation out of AI-linked technology and into defensive and value sectors as hotter-than-expected U.S. inflation revived rate-hike worries. In the U.S., semiconductor and AI-infrastructure stocks sold off on financing and return concerns while the Dow held up and Treasury yields eased. In China/Hong Kong, mainland markets underperformed as chip and AI shares fell, even as surging exports underscored strong overseas tech demand. In Singapore, the market edged higher as the MAS surprised with a policy hold and local banks steadied.

(Refer to the major indices' weekly performance tables below.)

 

Major Indices — Weekly Performance
Week 42, 17 Oct 2026
SymbolIndex NameClose (Wk)ChangeChg %YTD %
$DJIDow Jones52,002.41+347.46+0.67%+8.20%
$STIStraits Times5,415.53+13.64+0.25%+16.56%
$KLCIKLCI1,607.76-0.69-0.04%-4.31%
$HSIHang Seng24,186.83-24.52-0.10%-5.63%
$SPXS&P 5007,659.44-152.10-1.95%+11.89%
$SSEShanghai3,716.28-97.51-2.56%-6.36%
$RUTRussell 20002,721.37-85.61-3.05%+9.65%
$CSI300CSI 3004,170.61-146.64-3.40%-9.92%
$N225Nikkei 22565,324.29-3,706.63-5.37%+29.77%
$NDXNasdaq 10029,187.55-1,695.60-5.49%+15.59%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQWeek 42

πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States

Market Overview

U.S. equities posted their worst week since June as an AI-led sell-off hit growth stocks. The Nasdaq 100 (NDX) fell 5.49% and the S&P 500 (SPX) lost 1.95%, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJI) rose 0.67%. The small-cap Russell 2000 (RUT) declined 3.05%, and the Russell 1000 Value Index beat its growth counterpart by more than 550 basis points as hotter inflation data and the start of third-quarter earnings season reinforced the rotation.

Index Weekly Performance

-       Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJI): +0.67%

-       S&P 500 (SPX): -1.95%

-       Nasdaq 100 (NDX): -5.49%


Key Highlights and Outlook

1️⃣ AI Financing Fears Trigger Sell-Off

Semiconductor and memory stocks came under pressure as investors scrutinised financing needs, valuations and returns on AI infrastructure spending. The SOX index fell for eight straight sessions from Oct 7 to Oct 16, and CoreWeave's credit-default swaps hit a record high. Micron and Intel slid further on Friday.

2️⃣ Inflation Surprises to the Upside

September CPI rose 3.7% year over year, above the 3.6% consensus, with core CPI at 2.6% and gasoline prices up 9.1% month over month. Producer prices were hotter still, rising 6.3% year over year versus an expected 5.4%, the largest annual gain since December 2022.

3️⃣ Fed Stays Noncommittal, Yields Retreat

Fed Chair Kevin Warsh offered little clarity on the October meeting, saying the central bank is no longer in the business of prejudging outcomes. CME FedWatch showed roughly a 17% chance of a hike, little changed on the week. The 10-year Treasury yield eased to about 5.09% from 5.24% as tech weakness drew demand for bonds.

4️⃣ Consumer Spending Firm, Labour Steady

September retail sales rose 0.8%, ahead of expectations, though a 6.4% jump in gas station receipts drove much of the gain. Control-group sales rose just 0.1% against an expected 0.3%. Initial jobless claims held at 199,000, the fifth straight reading below 200,000.

5️⃣ Energy and Defensives Take Leadership

Escalating Middle East tensions supported oil prices, giving the energy sector a tailwind. Defensive areas such as consumer staples and health care also gained as investors moved toward quality. Investment-grade bonds advanced, while high yield turned sharply risk-off after Wednesday's CPI report.

6️⃣ Earnings Growth Underpins the Backdrop

Third-quarter S&P 500 earnings growth is expected at about 29%, with 10 of 11 sectors forecast to grow, and the SPX is up 11.89% year to date. The Atlanta Fed's GDPNow tracks 3.6% annualised growth. Most mega-cap tech results fall between Oct 28 and Nov 2, a test of AI spending returns.


S&P 500 Sectors in Focus

Consumer Staples, Energy, Health Care and Materials posted the strongest weekly gains, with Utilities, Financials and Real Estate also finishing higher. Technology was the clear laggard and fell sharply as semiconductor and AI-infrastructure stocks sold off. Industrials, Consumer Discretionary and Communication Services also ended lower. Energy and Technology remain the year-to-date leaders despite the reversal.

(Refer to the SPX sector ETF weekly performance table below.)

S&P 500 Sector ETFs — Weekly Performance
Week 42, 17 Oct 2026
SymbolSectorClose (Wk)ChangeChg %YTD %
SPY ★S&P 500 ETF763.25-15.32-1.97%+11.93%
XLPConsumer Staples87.62+4.19+5.02%+12.80%
XLEEnergy68.24+3.16+4.86%+52.63%
XLVHealth Care176.71+5.90+3.45%+14.15%
XLBMaterials50.92+1.49+3.01%+12.28%
XLUUtilities42.21+0.80+1.93%-1.12%
XLFFinancials55.52+0.79+1.44%+1.37%
XLREReal Estate42.16+0.55+1.32%+4.49%
XLCComm. Services110.32-0.06-0.05%-6.29%
XLYConsumer Discret.112.46-0.39-0.35%-5.82%
XLIIndustrials167.76-1.49-0.88%+8.15%
XLKTechnology183.47-15.31-7.70%+27.44%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQWeek 42


Technical Snapshot

The SPX closed the week down 1.95% to 7,659.44 , its largest weekly loss since June, while the NDX dropped to 29,187.55, both SPX and NDX fell back into their sideway consolidation weekly range. The DJI index held at 52,002.41, appears on the opposite movement to SPX and NDX, it actually rebounded for 2nd week. With AI-financing worries and the Oct 28 Fed decision ahead, the chart structure remains a sideways consolidation for the SPX, which has traded largely flat since August.


πŸ“Š Weekly charts:

-       DJI weekly chart

-       SPX weekly chart

-       Nasdaq 100 weekly chart

 

πŸ‡¨πŸ‡³ China / Hong Kong

Market Overview

Chinese equities declined, with mainland markets underperforming Hong Kong as selling in previously strong semiconductor and AI-related shares weighed on benchmarks. The CSI 300 fell 3.40%, the Shanghai Composite (SSE) declined 2.56%, and the Hang Seng Index (HSI) edged down 0.10%. Financials held up better than technology, and mainland shares recovered modestly on Friday on share buybacks, upbeat profit forecasts and gains in property.

(Refer to the major indices' weekly performance tables above.)


Index Weekly Performance

-       CSI 300: -3.40%

-       Shanghai Composite (SSE): -2.56%

-       Hang Seng Index (HSI): -0.10%


Key Highlights and Outlook

1️⃣ Chip and AI Shares Drag Markets

Semiconductor and other AI-related shares led the declines on renewed concerns about the scale and returns of AI spending, while stronger U.S. inflation revived interest-rate worries. In Hong Kong, Hua Hong Semiconductor fell 20.73%, Lenovo 14.56% and SMIC 9.11%. Analysts also cited mutual fund redemptions as added pressure.

2️⃣ September Exports Accelerate to Record

Exports rose 36.3% year on year in September, up from 25.0% in August and above forecasts, while imports grew 31.0%. The monthly trade surplus widened to a record USD 133.5 billion. Strong overseas demand for technology-related goods, including semiconductors and data-processing equipment, supported the gain.

3️⃣ Producer Inflation Jumps, Consumer Prices Lag

PPI rose 5.0% year on year in September, the fastest pace since June 2022, as energy and raw material costs climbed. CPI edged up to 0.9% from 0.8%, with core inflation unchanged at 1.0%. The data point to stronger producer-level price pressure without a comparable rise in consumer prices.

4️⃣ Maybank Securities Favours Defensive Resilience

Maybank Securities expects China's growth to stay subdued, with weak consumer demand and limited prospects for broad stimulus. It favours policy beneficiaries Lenovo(992.HK) and Zhongji Innolight (3308.HK), and defensive high-yield names China Mobile(941.HK)  and PetroChina(857.HK) . This week, China Mobile and PetroChina gained while Lenovo fell 14.56%.

5️⃣ Healthcare Splits After October Profit-Taking

The Hang Seng Healthcare Index fell 10.6% during 1-15 October, mainly on profit-taking, with Insilico, XtalPi, Akeso and WuXi Biologics the major laggards. This week WuXi Biologics fell 10.49% and WuXi AppTec 5.67%, while BeOne Medicines rose 7.35% and JD Health 6.87%.


Technical Snapshot

The HSI closed at 24,186.83, down 0.10% on the week and 5.63% lower year to date, while the SSE slipped to 3,716.28. Mainland benchmarks underperformed as the CSI 300 lost 3.40%, with semiconductor and AI-linked names leading the weakness and financials holding firmer. With third-quarter GDP and September activity data due on Oct 19, near-term direction will hinge on those figures and on whether AI-related selling eases.

Hang Seng Index Weekly Gainers

48 of 95 Hang Seng Index constituents gained on the week, and two closed unchanged. Consumer and healthcare names led, with Shenzhou International (+7.36%), BeOne Medicines (+7.35%), ANTA Sports (+7.30%), JD Health (+6.87%) and Meituan (+5.87%) topping the list. HSBC added 3.10%, while CCB and ICBC rose 1.34% and 1.20%.

(Refer to the Hang Seng Index constituents' weekly performance table below.)

HSI Constituents — Weekly Gainers
Week 42, 17 Oct 2026
CodeCompanyClose (Wk)Wk %YTD %
HSI ★HSI ★24,186.83-0.10%-5.63%
2313Shenzhou Intl37.34+7.36%-38.99%
6160BeOne Medicines225.00+7.35%+25.49%
2020ANTA Sports77.95+7.30%-3.23%
6618JD Health38.56+6.87%-30.52%
3690MeituanHMTD75.70+5.87%-26.72%
1099Sinopharm15.72+5.72%-19.14%
9901New Oriental48.14+5.71%+13.97%
241AliHealth3.00+5.07%-40.50%
316OOIL160.60+4.97%+28.07%
27Galaxy Ent.33.54+4.42%-12.47%
2331Li Ning13.28+4.08%-28.87%
1876Budweiser APAC6.08+4.02%-19.89%
291CR Beer19.83+3.66%-24.37%
1519J&T Global Express9.30+3.51%-11.00%
9961Trip.comHTGD315.00+3.48%-43.14%
5HSBCHSHD149.70+3.10%+22.30%
2319China Mengniu Dairy18.80+3.07%+26.09%
1299AIA Group73.30+2.88%-8.26%
1209CR Mixc39.68+2.80%-7.59%
1038CK Infra67.95+2.72%+17.97%
1810XiaomiHXXD26.66+2.70%-32.16%
669Techtronic130.80+2.59%+45.49%
823Link REIT38.20+2.36%+9.96%
9999NetEase197.70+2.17%-7.88%
66MTR Corp32.38+2.08%+8.66%
1109CR Land31.06+2.04%+14.19%
3968CM Bank53.25+2.01%+0.85%
9988AlibabaHBBD108.80+1.68%-23.81%
857PetroChinaHPCD9.99+1.68%+19.27%
2688ENN Energy50.15+1.52%-27.53%
939CCB9.87+1.34%+28.28%
1044Hengan19.80+1.28%-29.03%
267CITIC12.87+1.26%+6.72%
1398ICBC7.59+1.20%+20.67%
3HK & China Gas7.21+1.12%+2.92%
12Henderson Land27.20+1.12%-3.34%
941China MobileHCMD80.95+1.06%-0.92%
2388BOC Hong Kong50.15+0.95%+27.22%
3692Hansoh31.74+0.63%-12.03%
9618JD.comHJDD106.10+0.47%-4.93%
2057ZTO Express158.30+0.44%-2.46%
300Midea93.95+0.32%+10.59%
1928Sands China11.49+0.26%-41.38%
883CNOOC23.96+0.25%+12.49%
6Power Assets60.55+0.25%+9.79%
3988Bank of ChinaHBND6.14+0.24%+37.67%
2015Li Auto44.76+0.22%-30.98%
2CLP Holdings77.15+0.19%+10.85%
1929Chow Tai Fook11.18+0.00%-9.77%
322Tingyi12.37+0.00%+4.92%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQ  |  Blue code = tradable on SGX as a Singapore Depository ReceiptWeek 42

Hang Seng Index Weekly Decliners

45 of 95 constituents declined. Semiconductor and technology hardware names bore the brunt, led by Hua Hong Semiconductor (-20.73%), Lenovo (-14.56%) and SMIC (-9.11%). WuXi Biologics (-10.49%), CATL (-10.30%), China Life (-9.71%) and Weichai Power (-9.15%) also fell sharply, while Tencent lost 1.65%.

(Refer to the Hang Seng Index constituents' weekly performance table below.)

HSI Constituents — Weekly Decliners
Week 42, 17 Oct 2026
CodeCompanyClose (Wk)Wk %YTD %
HSI ★HSI ★24,186.83-0.10%-5.63%
2618JD Logistics10.27-0.39%-10.07%
836CR Power19.83-0.50%+14.56%
728China Telecom4.66-0.53%-13.54%
868Xinyi Glass8.11-0.67%-1.93%
688COLI13.17-0.75%+7.51%
386Sinopec4.50-0.77%-3.64%
968Xinyi Solar1.92-0.78%-35.35%
175GeelyHGMD15.01-0.79%-16.15%
1997Wharf REIC30.46-0.85%+23.92%
388HKEX374.60-0.85%-8.10%
762China Unicom5.62-0.88%-27.83%
9633Nongfu Spring41.20-1.01%-12.04%
1CK Hutchison65.90-1.13%+24.46%
6690Haier20.12-1.47%-17.13%
1113CK Asset44.50-1.55%+13.17%
16Sun Hung Kai107.20-1.56%+13.20%
700TencentHTCD417.80-1.65%-30.25%
288WH Group6.46-1.97%-25.55%
6862Haidilao9.37-2.14%-34.28%
1093CSPC Pharma8.88-2.26%+5.34%
1211BYDHYDD73.75-2.45%-22.65%
1024KuaishouHKUD29.30-2.66%-54.18%
1177Sino Biopharm5.25-2.96%-15.05%
2899Zijin Mining31.96-2.98%-10.38%
101Hang Lung Prop.6.40-3.25%-25.67%
2318Ping AnHPAD50.05-3.47%-23.18%
1088China Shenhua42.54-3.80%+9.64%
1801Innovent Bio89.05-3.89%+16.79%
9888BaiduHBUD79.45-4.28%-39.58%
2382Sunny Optical57.70-4.63%-11.98%
285BYD Electronic22.04-4.84%-34.48%
3993CMOC Group14.61-5.19%-24.06%
6181Laopu GoldHLPD318.60-5.46%-48.45%
960Longfor5.04-5.61%-41.06%
2359WuXi AppTec196.20-5.67%+98.78%
2600Aluminum Corp China7.27-6.31%-40.26%
9992Pop MartHPPD142.20-6.63%-24.24%
1378China Hongqiao19.64-7.10%-39.79%
981SMICHSMD52.40-9.11%-26.66%
2338Weichai Power25.42-9.15%+34.85%
2628China Life23.62-9.71%-13.73%
3750CATLHCCD440.80-10.30%-12.80%
2269WuXi Bio48.20-10.49%+53.31%
992Lenovo28.06-14.56%+203.02%
1347Hua Hong Semi74.95-20.73%+0.87%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQ  |  Blue code = tradable on SGX as a Singapore Depository ReceiptWeek 42


πŸ“Š Weekly charts:

-       SSE weekly chart

-       HSI weekly chart

 

πŸ‡ΈπŸ‡¬ Singapore

Market Overview

The Straits Times Index (STI) edged up 0.25% as the MAS surprised with a policy hold and bank shares steadied. UOB rose 4.13% and DBS 1.02%, while OCBC was flat. Seatrium, UOL and Keppel led the decliners, and several REITs also weakened.

Index Weekly Performance

-       Straits Times Index (STI): +0.25%


Key Highlights and Outlook

1️⃣ MAS Holds Policy, Raises Growth View

The MAS unexpectedly kept the S$NEER slope at +125 bps per annum despite expectations for slight tightening. Maybank Securities noted that third-quarter GDP grew 5.4%, led by AI-driven manufacturing, trade and construction, and raised its 2026 GDP forecast to 5.6%.

2️⃣ Banks Steady After Recent Weakness

Maybank Securities noted Singapore banks had fallen 5% over six weeks on margin-squeeze and bond mark-to-market fears, but sees the yield impact as manageable and earnings as resilient. It stays positive on the sector, with OCBC the top pick and DBS the top technical pick.

3️⃣ Seatrium, UOL and Keppel Lead Losses

Seatrium fell 7.50%, UOL 4.40% and Keppel 3.99%, while Venture slipped 2.64%. REITs also weakened, including Mapletree PACT (-3.36%) and Keppel DC REIT (-2.82%). Outside the index, one broker attributed CSE Global's sharp drop to contagion from global AI and data-centre demand pessimism rather than company-specific news.

4️⃣ Deluge Debuts as AI-Themed SDRs Launch

Deluge listed on the SGX mainboard after its IPO was 3.86 times subscribed, with the public offer nearly 12 times covered at S$0.60 a share. SGX also launched five AI-themed SDRs on Friday, including TSMC and SK Hynix, tradable in Singapore dollars.


Technical Snapshot

The STI closed at 5,415.53, up 0.25% on the week and 16.56% year to date. Daily closes held in a narrow band between 5,403.50 and 5,430.50, as bank strength offset weakness in several REITs and property names. Immediate technical support around 5362 and resistance at around 5455 for near term, watch STI beyond these levls for clearer direction coming week. Absent a fresh catalyst, the outlook rests on whether the AI-led global sell-off and U.S. yields stabilise, with Singapore's September CPI due on Oct 22.

(Refer to the STI weekly performance table below.)

STI Constituents — Weekly Performance
Week 42, 17 Oct 2026
CodeCompanyClose (Wk)Wk %YTD %
STI ★STI ★5,415.53+0.25%+16.56%
U11UOB41.61+4.13%+18.68%
D01DFI Retail USD3.29+3.79%-16.71%
BS6YZJ Ship SGD5.21+2.16%+49.71%
H78HK Land USD8.25+1.85%+18.71%
BUOUFrasers L&C Tr0.89+1.72%-11.06%
S68SGX21.00+1.30%+23.82%
D05DBS74.11+1.02%+31.49%
U96Sembcorp Ind5.92+0.34%-1.66%
M44UMapletree Log Tr1.08+0.00%-18.18%
O39OCBC29.00+0.00%+46.76%
S63ST Engineering10.39-0.29%+23.40%
C38UCapLand IntCom Tr2.23-0.45%-6.69%
J69UFrasers CT2.06-0.48%-11.59%
C6LSIA6.53-0.61%+2.03%
G13Genting Sing0.61-0.81%-15.86%
C09CityDev7.04-0.85%-12.00%
A17UCapAscendas REIT2.17-0.91%-23.32%
Y92ThaiBev0.42-1.16%-7.61%
Z74Singtel4.18-1.42%-8.13%
J36JMH USD55.58-2.03%-18.73%
ME8UMapletree Ind Tr1.79-2.19%-13.94%
9CICapLand Invest2.38-2.46%-12.18%
V03Venture15.86-2.64%+4.76%
AJBUKeppel DC REIT2.07-2.82%-8.00%
F34Wilmar3.44-3.10%+11.69%
N2IUMapletree PACT1.15-3.36%-21.77%
BN4Keppel10.10-3.99%-2.42%
S58SATS3.58-4.02%-6.04%
U14UOL7.61-4.40%-12.93%
5E2Seatrium1.85-7.50%-14.35%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQWeek 42

πŸ“Š Weekly charts:

-       STI weekly chart

 

πŸ“… Week Ahead (19–23 Oct 2026)

U.S.: Earnings accelerate, with GE Aerospace reporting on Oct 20 before the open, Netflix after the close that day, Meta and Tesla after the close on Oct 21, and Procter & Gamble before the open on Oct 22. September housing starts and permits are due on Oct 20, followed by flash October PMIs and final University of Michigan sentiment on Oct 23. Markets will watch whether tech results ease or deepen AI-financing concerns, and how Treasury yields respond.

China/Hong Kong: China releases third-quarter GDP and September retail sales, industrial production and investment data on Oct 19, with a Reuters poll pointing to growth of about 4.4% year on year. The loan prime rate fixing follows on Oct 20, and the same poll expects rates to be held. Hong Kong traders will watch whether the semiconductor and AI sell-off steadies after the sharp falls in Hua Hong, SMIC and Lenovo.

Singapore/Regional: Singapore releases September CPI on Oct 22, after August headline inflation of 2.3%. UOL and CapitaLand Development preview the 1,268-unit Thomson Reserve from Oct 17, a gauge of new-launch demand after September home sales rose 16% year on year. OCBC reports third-quarter results on Nov 6 and UOB its trading update on Nov 4.

πŸ—“️ Overarching Watchpoint

Whether the AI-led sell-off deepens into Meta and Tesla's results on Oct 21 will set the tone for the Fed's Oct 27-28 meeting, where a rate hike remains possible after hot CPI and PPI prints. A deeper sell-off would extend pressure on Asian semiconductor names, while stabilisation could slow the rotation into defensives.

 

Source: Some content and data are excerpted from publicly available market reports.

Unfamiliar with a term? See the Glossary.

Saturday, October 10, 2026

Yield Shock: Wall Street Climbs, Singapore Banks Slide

For the week of Oct 9, global markets traded on edge as Middle East tensions kept oil prices swinging and bond yields touched multi-decade highs before easing. U.S. stocks finished mixed, with large caps higher and defensive sectors leading, as Fed minutes pointed to further rate hikes and inflation gauges stayed firm. In China, mainland markets reopened from the Golden Week break to a technology selloff, while Hong Kong recovered on a Friday rebound in internet shares. Singapore bore the brunt, with local banks sliding on a downgrade and warnings that higher yields would weigh on third-quarter earnings.

(Refer to the major indices' weekly performance tables below.)

 

Major Indices — Weekly Performance
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
SymbolIndex NameClose (Wk)ChangeChg %YTD %
$SPXS&P 5007,811.54+88.83+1.15%+14.11%
$N225Nikkei 22569,030.92+721.46+1.06%+37.13%
$HSIHang Seng24,211.35+239.06+1.00%-5.54%
$DJIDow Jones51,654.95+477.98+0.93%+7.47%
$NDXNasdaq 10030,883.15+75.22+0.24%+22.31%
$SSEShanghai3,813.79-28.40-0.74%-3.91%
$RUTRussell 20002,806.98-25.91-0.91%+13.10%
$CSI300CSI 3004,317.25-40.36-0.93%-6.75%
$KLCIKLCI1,608.45-22.42-1.37%-4.27%
$STIStraits Times5,401.89-232.93-4.13%+16.26%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQWeek 41

πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States

Market Overview

U.S. equities finished the week mixed amid volatility in AI-related stocks, Middle East developments and sharp moves in oil prices and Treasury yields. The S&P 500 (SPX) rose 1.15%, the Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJI) added 0.93% and the Nasdaq 100 (NDX) gained 0.24%, while the Russell 2000 (RUT) fell 0.91%.


Index Weekly Performance

-          Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJI): +0.93%

-          S&P 500 (SPX): +1.15%

-          Nasdaq 100 (NDX): +0.24%


Key Highlights and Outlook

πŸ›’️ Hormuz Tensions Whipsaw Oil Prices

Crude fell midweek on news that the International Energy Agency would accelerate a planned reserve release, then rallied Thursday on reports of tanker attacks in the Strait of Hormuz. Brent briefly topped USD 105 per barrel before retreating after President Trump said the U.S. would not attack Iran ahead of November's midterm elections. Fresh attacks reported Friday kept volatility elevated.

🏦 Fed Minutes Point to More Hikes

Minutes from the September meeting, where officials unanimously voted for a 25-basis-point hike, showed most policymakers expected another increase by year-end. Timing remained unclear. Governor Christopher Waller said there is “some flexibility about when those hikes will occur,” while still expecting the Fed to keep raising rates to combat inflation.

πŸ“Š Inflation Gauges Stay Hot

The ISM services PMI eased to 54.9 from 55.4, but its prices index rose 1.4 points to 74.0, the highest since July 2022. The New York Fed survey showed year-ahead inflation expectations at 3.9%, the highest since May 2023. Michigan sentiment fell to a five-month low of 46.3, with year-ahead expectations at 4.7%.

πŸ’΅ Treasury Yields Ease From Multi-Decade Highs

The 10-year and 30-year yields rose to their highest levels since 2002 before retreating on stronger-than-expected auctions, helped by the pledge of no Iran strike before the midterms. Investment-grade corporates outperformed Treasuries for most of the week, with new issues oversubscribed, while high yield was volatile on inflation and oil concerns.

πŸŽ‚ Bull Market Turns Four, Earnings-Led

The bull market, which began on October 12, 2022, reaches its fourth anniversary with the S&P 500 up 117% (130% including dividends) and 28 record highs this year. About 70% of the gain has come from earnings growth and 30% from valuation expansion. Analysts expect another robust third-quarter earnings season.

⚠️ Mega-Cap Concentration Remains the Key Risk

Roughly 40 cents of every dollar in the S&P 500 sits in its ten largest companies, with about 8 cents in NVIDIA alone. The concentration has been backed by earnings growth, but reliance on a handful of names can amplify volatility if growth expectations disappoint.

S&P 500 Sectors in Focus

Defensives led the S&P 500, with Utilities, Consumer Staples and Energy the strongest sectors. Health Care, Consumer Discretionary and Financials also advanced, while Real Estate and Materials posted smaller gains. Industrials and Technology were the only sectors to decline, and Communication Services was roughly flat. Energy and Technology remain the year's leading sectors.

(Refer to the SPX sector ETF weekly performance table below.)

S&P 500 Sector ETFs — Weekly Performance
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
SymbolSectorClose (Wk)ChangeChg %YTD %
SPY ★S&P 500 ETF778.57+8.93+1.16%+14.17%
XLUUtilities41.41+1.58+3.97%-3.00%
XLPConsumer Staples83.43+2.90+3.60%+7.40%
XLEEnergy65.08+2.26+3.60%+45.56%
XLVHealth Care170.81+4.63+2.79%+10.34%
XLYConsumer Discret.112.85+2.81+2.55%-5.49%
XLFFinancials54.73+1.24+2.32%-0.07%
XLREReal Estate41.61+0.80+1.96%+3.12%
XLBMaterials49.43+0.57+1.17%+9.00%
XLCComm. Services110.38+0.06+0.05%-6.24%
XLIIndustrials169.25-0.70-0.41%+9.11%
XLKTechnology198.78-1.03-0.52%+38.07%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQWeek 41


Technical Snapshot

The S&P 500 closed at 7,811.54, a record close, after touching an intraday record of 7,844.52 on October 6, while the Dow ended at 51,654.95. Consumer Discretionary remains negative year to date, one reason some chartists are looking beyond it for leadership as earnings season starts. The weekly chart structure remains an uptrend at record highs, and a renewed climb in Treasury yields is the main risk to that trend.

 

πŸ‡¨πŸ‡³ China / Hong Kong

Market Overview

Chinese equities diverged in a holiday-shortened week. The CSI 300 (CSI300) fell 0.93% and the Shanghai Composite (SSE) declined 0.74% from their September 30 closes, while the Hang Seng Index (HSI) rose 1.00%. Mainland exchanges reopened Thursday after the National Day Golden Week closure, and Hong Kong recovered on a Friday rebound in internet and technology stocks.

(Refer to the major indices' weekly performance tables above.)


Index Weekly Performance

-          CSI 300 (CSI300): -0.93%

-          Shanghai Composite (SSE): -0.74%

-          Hang Seng Index (HSI): +1.00%


Key Highlights and Outlook

πŸ“‰ Mainland Tech Sells Off After Holiday

On reopening Thursday, the STAR 50 plunged 4.8% as rising global yields and oil prices pressured growth stocks. Semiconductors, AI hardware and optical communications led losses, with renewed worries over possible U.S. restrictions on Chinese optical transceivers adding pressure. Mainland benchmarks rebounded Friday afternoon, led by media and entertainment, on a sharp rise in volumes in broad-market ETFs.

πŸ”„ Hong Kong Recovers on Friday Rebound

Energy shares benefited from higher oil prices early in the week. A sharp Friday rebound in internet and technology stocks, alongside easing oil prices, then lifted the Hang Seng into positive territory for the week.

🧳 Golden Week Travel Up, Spending Cautious

The seven-day holiday saw 826 million domestic trips, up 6.3% year on year, generating RMB 738.4 billion in tourism revenue, up 4.3%, on a comparable daily-average basis. Spending growth lagging visitor numbers, alongside weaker holiday box office receipts, points to uneven household demand rather than a broad-based consumption recovery.

πŸ€– Favour AI Enablers Over Frontier Models

Moonshot AI's reported USD 50 billion IPO valuation target highlights strong enthusiasm for China AI, but Maybank Securities stays cautious on frontier-model developers given heavy funding needs and dilution risk. It prefers AI infrastructure beneficiaries: ASMPT on advanced packaging demand, NetEase on a potential Ananta launch, and GDS after the planned DayOne IPO.

πŸ›‘️ China Life Offers Yield After Correction

Maybank Securities also sees opportunity in China Life Insurance following its recent share-price correction, citing an attractive dividend yield and a likely lift to investment income and sentiment if China's equity market stabilises. The stock fell 4.87% this week.


Technical Snapshot

The HSI closed the week at 24,211.35, up 1.00%, while the SSE ended at 3,813.79 after the tech-led losses on reopening. The HSI reclaimed the 24,000 level, its first weekly gain after a four-week losing streak. The SSE has been consolidating in the 3,750 to 4,000 range.

Hang Seng Index Weekly Gainers

70 of the 95 Hang Seng Index constituents gained on the week. Tingyi (+7.29%), Xiaomi (+7.10%) and OOIL (+6.47%) led the index.

(Refer to the Hang Seng Index constituents' weekly performance table below.)

HSI Constituents — Weekly Gainers
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
CodeCompanyClose (Wk)Wk %YTD %
HSI ★HSI ★24,211.35+1.00%-5.54%
322Tingyi12.37+7.29%+4.92%
1810XiaomiHXXD25.96+7.10%-33.94%
316OOIL153.00+6.47%+22.01%
2618JD Logistics10.31+6.45%-9.72%
1519J&T Global Express8.98+6.21%-14.02%
27Galaxy Ent.32.12+6.01%-16.18%
9901New Oriental45.54+5.66%+7.81%
728China Telecom4.68+5.28%-13.08%
9633Nongfu Spring41.62+5.26%-11.14%
2015Li Auto44.66+4.79%-31.13%
762China Unicom5.67+4.42%-27.19%
6618JD Health36.08+4.16%-34.99%
386Sinopec4.54+4.13%-2.89%
6862Haidilao9.57+4.08%-32.84%
9999NetEase193.50+3.92%-9.83%
2899Zijin Mining32.94+3.91%-7.63%
2331Li Ning12.76+3.91%-31.66%
1209CR Mixc38.60+3.82%-10.11%
2319China Mengniu Dairy18.24+3.75%+22.33%
688COLI13.27+3.75%+8.33%
291CR Beer19.13+3.63%-27.04%
12Henderson Land26.90+3.54%-4.41%
1109CR Land30.44+3.47%+11.91%
3988Bank of ChinaHBND6.12+3.46%+37.33%
857PetroChinaHPCD9.83+3.31%+17.30%
3993CMOC Group15.41+3.22%-19.91%
968Xinyi Solar1.94+3.20%-34.85%
3968CM Bank52.20+3.16%-1.14%
2057ZTO Express157.60+3.07%-2.90%
3750CATL491.40+3.06%-2.79%
1876Budweiser APAC5.84+3.00%-22.99%
6181Laopu Gold337.00+3.00%-45.47%
1299AIA Group71.25+2.96%-10.83%
1929Chow Tai Fook11.18+2.95%-9.77%
285BYD Electronic23.16+2.75%-31.15%
300Midea93.65+2.74%+10.24%
16Sun Hung Kai108.90+2.74%+14.99%
175GeelyHGMD15.13+2.65%-15.47%
868Xinyi Glass8.16+2.64%-1.27%
9618JD.comHJDD105.60+2.62%-5.38%
836CR Power19.93+2.52%+15.14%
9988AlibabaHBBD107.00+2.49%-25.07%
1997Wharf REIC30.72+2.47%+24.98%
823Link REIT37.32+2.41%+7.43%
2313Shenzhou Intl34.78+2.35%-43.17%
1211BYDHYDD75.60+2.30%-20.71%
101Hang Lung Prop.6.62+2.16%-23.17%
9992Pop MartHPPD152.30+2.08%-18.86%
1038CK Infra66.15+1.93%+14.84%
1088China Shenhua44.22+1.89%+13.97%
939CCB9.73+1.88%+26.59%
3690MeituanHMTD71.50+1.85%-30.78%
2600Aluminum Corp China7.76+1.84%-36.24%
6Power Assets60.40+1.77%+9.52%
1024KuaishouHKUD30.10+1.76%-52.93%
6690Haier20.42+1.69%-15.90%
2CLP Holdings77.00+1.65%+10.63%
883CNOOC23.90+1.62%+12.21%
2688ENN Energy49.40+1.60%-28.61%
241AliHealth2.86+1.60%-43.37%
941China MobileHCMD80.10+1.59%-1.96%
3HK & China Gas7.13+1.28%+1.78%
1099Sinopharm14.87+0.95%-23.51%
700TencentHTCD424.80+0.85%-29.08%
1928Sands China11.46+0.70%-41.53%
9961Trip.comHTGD304.40+0.66%-45.05%
1398ICBC7.50+0.60%+19.24%
388HKEX377.80+0.53%-7.31%
1044Hengan19.55+0.26%-29.93%
66MTR Corp31.72+0.13%+6.44%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQ  |  Blue code = tradable on SGX as a Singapore Depository ReceiptWeek 41

Hang Seng Index Weekly Decliners

25 of the 95 Hang Seng Index constituents declined on the week. Chip and pharma names weighed on the index. Hua Hong Semiconductor (-10.38%) was the biggest decliner.

(Refer to the Hang Seng Index constituents' weekly performance table below.)

HSI Constituents — Weekly Decliners
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
CodeCompanyClose (Wk)Wk %YTD %
HSI ★HSI ★24,211.35+1.00%-5.54%
1378China Hongqiao21.14-0.09%-35.19%
9888BaiduHBUD83.00-0.24%-36.88%
2318Ping AnHPAD51.85-0.29%-20.41%
267CITIC12.71-0.47%+5.39%
288WH Group6.58-0.68%-24.05%
1CK Hutchison66.65-0.89%+25.87%
669Techtronic127.50-0.93%+41.82%
2359WuXi AppTec208.00-0.95%+110.74%
6160BeOne Medicines209.60-1.23%+16.90%
2269WuXi Bio53.85-1.28%+71.28%
1113CK Asset45.20-1.53%+14.95%
2388BOC Hong Kong49.68-2.01%+26.03%
2020ANTA Sports72.65-2.02%-9.81%
960Longfor5.34-2.20%-37.56%
2382Sunny Optical60.50-2.50%-7.70%
5HSBCHSHD145.20-2.88%+18.63%
1177Sino Biopharm5.41-3.05%-12.46%
1801Innovent Bio92.65-3.74%+21.51%
2338Weichai Power27.98-3.91%+48.44%
992Lenovo32.84-4.31%+254.64%
981SMICHSMD57.65-4.32%-19.31%
2628China Life26.16-4.87%-4.46%
3692Hansoh31.54-7.62%-12.58%
1093CSPC Pharma9.09-8.51%+7.77%
1347Hua Hong Semi94.55-10.38%+27.25%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQ  |  Blue code = tradable on SGX as a Singapore Depository ReceiptWeek 41

 

πŸ‡ΈπŸ‡¬ Singapore

Market Overview

The Straits Times Index (STI) fell 4.13% as the three local banks sold off sharply. Analysts warned that surging long bond yields would hurt third-quarter earnings for Southeast Asian lenders, and OCBC was downgraded to sell. The banks were the biggest drags on the index, which was Asia's worst-performing benchmark on Thursday.


Index Weekly Performance

-          Straits Times Index (STI): -4.13%


Key Highlights and Outlook

🏦 Banks Slide on Yield and Margin Worries

OCBC fell 8.40%, UOB 7.31% and DBS 4.99%. Warnings that surging long bond yields would hurt third-quarter earnings, and OCBC's downgrade to sell on expected margin compression from higher SGD fixed-deposit rates, drove the sell-off. Views diverged: one house urges trimming OCBC and DBS into results while preferring UOB, while another rates DBS a buy.

πŸ›‘️ Only Eight of 30 Constituents Advanced

Fourteen names declined and eight were unchanged, five of them REITs. JMH (+2.47%), Wilmar (+2.31%) and DFI Retail (+2.26%) led the gainers, followed by Yangzijiang Shipbuilding (+1.59%).

⚙️ Industrials Hit; Seatrium Wins FSRU Deal

ST Engineering (-5.01%) and Keppel (-4.71%) were among the sharpest decliners. Seatrium (-1.48%) slipped despite securing a full-scope EPCIC FSRU conversion contract from Excelerate Energy, with an option for a second.

πŸ“‘ Telco Consolidation and Repricing

StarHub is buying MyRepublic's mobile business, a deal viewed as earnings accretive ahead of further industry consolidation. Bharti Airtel's postpaid price hikes could lift Singtel's FY27 underlying NPAT by about 1.5% on an annualised basis. Singtel slipped 0.24%.

Technical Snapshot

The STI closed at 5,401.89, down 4.13% on the week but still up 16.26% year to date. The MSCI Singapore Index broke below 520 support and tested the 500 psychological level, with technical sell signals flagged on DBS, OCBC and UOB. Immediate support for the STI is at 5,400, with major support around 5,200, the level of its 200-day moving average. Some strategists see the bank-led pullback opening a window for the rally to broaden.

(Refer to the STI weekly performance table below.)

STI Constituents — Weekly Performance
Week 41, 10 Oct 2026
CodeCompanyClose (Wk)Wk %YTD %
STI ★STI ★5,401.89-4.13%+16.26%
J36JMH USD56.73+2.47%-17.05%
F34Wilmar3.55+2.31%+15.26%
D01DFI Retail USD3.17+2.26%-19.75%
BS6YZJ Ship SGD5.10+1.59%+46.55%
U96Sembcorp Ind5.90+1.03%-1.99%
C09CityDev7.10+0.85%-11.25%
H78HK Land USD8.10+0.62%+16.55%
BUOUFrasers L&C Tr0.87+0.58%-12.56%
C38UCapLand IntCom Tr2.24+0.00%-6.28%
J69UFrasers CT2.07+0.00%-11.16%
G13Genting Sing0.61+0.00%-15.17%
AJBUKeppel DC REIT2.13+0.00%-5.33%
ME8UMapletree Ind Tr1.83+0.00%-12.02%
N2IUMapletree PACT1.19+0.00%-19.05%
S58SATS3.73+0.00%-2.10%
Y92ThaiBev0.43+0.00%-6.52%
Z74Singtel4.24-0.24%-6.81%
V03Venture16.29-0.79%+7.60%
U14UOL7.96-0.87%-8.92%
M44UMapletree Log Tr1.08-0.92%-18.18%
9CICapLand Invest2.44-1.21%-9.96%
S68SGX20.73-1.24%+22.23%
C6LSIA6.57-1.35%+2.66%
A17UCapAscendas REIT2.19-1.35%-22.61%
5E2Seatrium2.00-1.48%-7.41%
BN4Keppel10.52-4.71%+1.64%
D05DBS73.36-4.99%+30.16%
S63ST Engineering10.42-5.01%+23.75%
U11UOB39.96-7.31%+13.98%
O39OCBC29.00-8.40%+46.76%
FJ · Market Wrap  |  sgtraderclub.blogspot.com  |  Data: S&P Capital IQWeek 41

 

πŸ“… Week Ahead (12–16 Oct 2026)

U.S. bond markets are closed Monday for Columbus Day. JPMorgan, Goldman Sachs, Wells Fargo and Citigroup open third-quarter earnings season on Tuesday, followed by September CPI on Wednesday and PPI and retail sales on Thursday. Watch how Treasury yields react to the inflation data after this week’s retreat from multi-decade highs.

China’s September CPI and PPI are due Wednesday at 9:30 a.m. Beijing time. Further out, third-quarter GDP is scheduled for October 19, followed by the fifth plenum of the 20th Communist Party Central Committee on October 26 to 29.

Singapore releases advance third-quarter GDP estimates and the MAS Monetary Policy Statement on Wednesday at 8:00 a.m. After this week’s rout, investors will look for stabilisation in the banks ahead of third-quarter results from UOB (November 4), DBS (November 5) and OCBC (November 6).

πŸ—“️ Overarching Watchpoint

The biggest binary risk is Wednesday’s U.S. inflation print. A hot September CPI that sends long-dated Treasury yields back toward their 2002-era highs would pressure growth stocks and yield-sensitive regional banks, while a softer reading would extend this week’s retreat in yields.

 

Source: Some content and data are excerpted from publicly available market reports.

Unfamiliar with a term? See the Glossary.